Privacy Policy

Hirter Bier
Navigation

Privacy policy

In accordance with the GPDR, the company Privatbrauerei Hirt Vertrieb GmbH, FN 381071z, Hirt 1, 9322 Micheldorf, is the controller with regard to the use of your personal data in relation to this website.

Protecting your personal data is very important to us. We process your data strictly in accordance with legal regulations. This privacy policy contains comprehensive information on how we process your personal data in relation to this website.

1. Which data do we process in relation to our website

a.) We process the following data provided by you through active data input

Contact form
You provide your personal data to us when you fill in forms on our website. These data can, for instance, include: your name, position, company, contact details such as email address, telephone number and business address. We use these personal data to process your enquiries and/or to provide the requested services or to send you the information you request.

Newsletter
Our website offers you an opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter. We use the newsletter to inform you at regular intervals of our special offers with regard to new products and events. When you subscribe to the newsletter you also make your personal data available to us (e.g. email address, name). Subscribing to our newsletter will also result in the storage of your IP address and the time and date of your registration.

Online shop
When customers purchase items from our online shop, we store their name, address and credit card number for the purpose of facilitating online purchasing and subsequent contract processing. In the event a contract is concluded, we will only retain your personal data for as long as the contractual relationship with you is valid or if fiscal regulations prevent us from deleting it (7-year retention period pursuant to Art. 132 of the Austrian Federal Fiscal Code).

b.) Data that is automatically collected for technical reasons

The following data transmitted by your browser are automatically stored in so-called server log files: 

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Date and time of the server query
  • IP address

These data will not be associated with other data. The data will be deleted after 10 weeks.

Cookies
We use cookies on our website. You can find out about the type of cookies and the reasons for their use by reading our Cookie Guideline. Our Cookie Guideline should be read in conjunction with this privacy policy.

c.) Data that may be collected and processed by third parties

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). The service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. 

We use Google Analytics cookies to collect aggregated statistical information about the number of visitors to the website and their behaviour. This includes information on how they access this website, the duration and frequency of visits and the visited pages. This information is then used to draw up reports and optimise the website (for further information please refer to our Cookie Guideline).

The use of cookies within the context of Google Analytics means that your IP address is collected. However, the IP addresses of visitors to this website are abbreviated and therefore anonymised as soon as technically possible prior to data storage or analysis.

Anonymisation occurs within the European Union or European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA.

Google will not associate the IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics with any other data.

You can prevent data created by Google Analytics cookies from being transferred to and processed by Google by installing the plug-in you can download via this link in your browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl+en

Please note, however, that you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website if you do so.

Social plug-ins
Our website uses so-called Social Plug-ins (“Plug-ins”) from Facebook, Google and Pinterest. 

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). You can find an overview of Facebook’s plug-ins and how they look here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins 

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). You can find an overview of Twitter’s buttons and how they look here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons 

Google+ is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). These plug-ins are identifiable by the “+1” icon against a white or coloured background. You can find an overview of Google’s plug-ins and how they look here: https://developers.google.com/+/plugins

Pinterest is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Pinterest”). These plug-ins are identifiable by the “Pint it” icon against a white or red background. You can find an overview of Pinterest’s plug-ins and how they look here: https://developers.pinterest.com/docs/getting-started/introduction/ 

The providers of social network services can directly link your visit to our site to your profile on Facebook, Google+, Twitter or Pinterest if you are logged into the social network when you visit our site. If you interact with the plug-ins, for instance by clicking the “Like”, “+1” or “Twitter” button, then the corresponding information will be sent to and stored on one of the provider’s servers. The information will also be published on your social network or Twitter account and displayed under your contacts.

We have no influence on the scope of data collected by social networks via their respective buttons. Please refer to your social network provider’s privacy policy for information on the purpose and scope of data collection, how it is processed and used, and your rights and settings options to protect your privacy. 

Privacy policy from Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php 

Privacy policy from Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy 

Privacy policy from Google: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html

Privacy policy from Pinterest https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy 

If you do not want Google, Facebook or Twitter to allocate the data collected from your visit to our website directly to your profile or account, you will need to log out of the service before the plug-ins are activated.

YouTube
We use the service provided by "YouTube” LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066 USA to provide videos on our website.

Among other purposes, YouTube technologies are used to recommend videos to you on the basis of your personal interests and to analyse user access to video content to improve the website’s appeal and functionality. YouTube uses cookies for this purpose and collects device-related data (e.g. browser information) including the IP addresses of users who access video content. Your browser creates a direct link to YouTube’s servers to enable YouTube to collect device-related data including your IP address.

You can find further information on YouTube cookies under https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de 

Double Click
This website uses Double Click, an online advertising service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Double Click uses so-called "cookies", which are text files placed on the user’s computer to enable an analysis of how the website is used. Double Click also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). Web beacons make it possible to evaluate information such as visitor traffic to the pages of this offering. The information relating to the use of this website created by cookies and web beacons (including the user’s IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to and stored on a Double Click server in the USA. Double Click can disclose this information to Google’s contract partners. Google may, under certain circumstances, merge your IP address with other stored personal data relating to you.

Further information about data protection and advertising cookies can be found in the privacy policy and, in particular, by following this link: https://policies.google.com/?hl=de 

However, you can prevent Google from installing cookies. To do so, follow the instructions on how to deactivate cookies from Google: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=de 

2. Legal basis for collecting and using your personal data

We collect, use and manage your personal data in relation to this website only:

  • If a justified interest to do so exists with regard to operating the website and / or:
  • If you have agreed to the use of your data for the explicitly defined legal purposes.

A justified interest in the meaning of Art. 6 letter f GPDR exists for us in particular with regard to responding to enquiries, operating and managing the website, improving our advertising, providing technical support to users and facilitating searches for the locations named on our website. 

3. Recipients of personal data

Service providers
Privatbrauerei Hirt Vertrieb GmbH can grant service providers access to the personal data provided by you in relation to this website within the scope defined by current legislation. Service providers appointed by Privatbrauerei Hirt Vertrieb GmbH to process the data collected by the website and/or to host, maintain and service the website, its services and content in compliance with this privacy policy are located in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Technical service providers
ZOOOM Productions GmbH, Felderstrasse 12, 5330 Fuschl am See, Austria
"dieSeitenmacher" Bauhofer e.U. Neustiftgasse 16/3 2500 Baden, Austria
Just an App, Digitale Multiplattform Agentur, Jägersteig 2, 8750 Judenburg
Webwerk Online-Solutions GmbH, company address: Neunergasse 7, A-9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee, Austria

Payment system service providers
Wirecard Central Eastern Europe GmbH, Reininghausstraße 13a, 8020 Graz, Austria
Klarna Bank AB (publ) Sveavägen 46 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden
PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg
card complete Service Bank AG, Lassallestraße 3, 1020 Vienna

Other third parties
Your personal data will only be disclosed to supervisory authorities and law enforcement authorities within the scope defined by legislation insofar as is necessary to investigate fraudulent activity and other criminal acts and/or to maintain network and data security.

3.1. Recipients of personal data in third countries

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). The service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google, Inc. as a recipient of data is certified in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. 

Social plug-ins
Our website uses so-called Social Plug-ins (“Plug-ins”) from Facebook, Google and Pinterest. 

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). 

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). 

Google+ is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

Pinterest is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Pinterest”).

4. Duration of the retention of personal data

We only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected under the terms of this privacy policy. You can find information on the retention period for cookies in our Cookie Declaration.

5. Your Rights

You are entitled to the following rights insofar as the legal prerequisites are fulfilled: right of access, rectification, deletion and limitation of processing; right to data portability; right to withdraw your declaration of consent to data transmission. 

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if you believe your personal data was not processed in accordance with legislation. The address of the supervisory authority is: Datenschutzbehörde, Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna.

If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy or you wish to exercise your rights described herein, please send an email to: office(at)hirterbier.at 

6. Amendments to this guideline

This guideline may change from time to time when this page is updated. You should call up the page every now and then to ensure you are in agreement with any changes.

devider